ARMSTRONG, P.J.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Subsection (5) provides, in turn, that — in contrast to ORS 183.482 — the filing of a petition for judicial review of an order of the department stays enforcement of the order. ORS 536.075(5).
Given those circumstances, we do not understand ORS 537.250(3) or ORS 537.270 to prevent us from exercising our remedial authority under ORS 183.486 to instruct the department to vacate the city's water-right certificate if we determine, on judicial review, that an order on which the certificate was predicated was issued in error.
We turn to the merits. As noted, ORS 537.230(2), as pertinent, allows the department to "order and allow an extension of time to complete construction or to perfect a water right beyond the time specified in the permit" (emphasis added) if the permit holder "shows good cause" (subsection (a)), and
(Emphasis added.) The department, in turn, adopted a rule defining "undeveloped portion of the permit" to mean
OAR 690-315-0010(g) (emphasis added); see also OAR 690-315-0080(1)(f); OAR 690-315-0090(3).