ARMSTRONG, P.J.
[…] The applicant or any person "adversely affected or aggrieved" by the proposed final order can protest the order and obtain a contested case hearing. OAR 690-315-0060. A final order in the contested case is subject to judicial review in this court. ORS 536.075(2).
Generally, when the application of water to the designated beneficial use is complete, the holder of the permit must have the appropriation surveyed and submit the survey to the department, along with a request under ORS 537.250 for issuance of a water-right certificate. ORS 537.230(4). If the request and survey "shows, to the satisfaction of the department, that an appropriation has been perfected in accordance with the provisions
As the department recognizes, issuance of a water-right certificate is an order in other than a contested case, subject to review under ORS 183.484.
Issuance of a water-right certificate secures certain rights. Specifically, ORS 537.250(3) provides:
Moreover,
ORS 537.270.